Call Toll Free: 1-866-233-0810
Due to the wide variety of literature, entertaining (or "popular") fiction and non-fiction available today, it is very difficult and financially costly to try and collect a large and wide assortment of items. It is recommended that Beginner Collectors set their sights on a favoured or specific collection that captures their individual interest.
Such collections would include:
Prize Winners such as the Man Booker Prize, the Pulitzer Prize or the Scotia Bank Giller Prize
Authors such as Truman Capote or Salman Rushdie
Bibles
Antiquarian - series such as Sherlock Holmes and Harry Potter.
Such fields offer an assortment of editions, conditions and price ranges that allow for prime competition, rarity and excitement that appeals to Book Collecting.
First Editions: refers to the first publication and public release of a work. While the majority of First Editions are published as books, they also include other forms such as periodicals or magazines. To many Collectors, First Editions only apply to the First Printing or Impression for the publication of the piece. First Editions are considered to be the most collectible due its limited print run, age and availability.
True First Editions: refer to the first appearance of the original publication in the world. A title that is published and released by two publishing houses in the same year be referred to as First Editions for each house. However, the claim of True First Edition will be attributed to the earliest public release of the book. For example, Arundhati Roy´s The God of Small Things, winner of the 1997 Man Booker Prize was originally published by India Ink, New Delhi in early 1997. The same title was subsequently released later that year by Random House USA on April 22nd 1997 and by British publishing house Flamingo on June 9th 1997. While the first print runs of each publication are considered to be First Editions, the original publication by India Ink is the True First Edition.
Revised Editions: refer to books or titles that have been revised or updated by the editor or author.
Print Runs
First Printings and First Impressions: Each time a group of copies are printed, the individual batch is called a print run, printing or impression. Each batch is assigned a printing number and is present in the form of a number line found on the copy right page. The common number line is numbered from 1 to 10 with variations of the number sequence (such as 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 or 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1, etc). When books are very successful, the demand for copies grows and publishers will continue to print copies past the 10th printing, frequently surpassing the 40s and 50s print mark. Demand for First Printings and First Impressions is common when the original print run had a small and limited number of copies produced.
Second Editions and Impressions: Many members of the Book community do not consider Second Printings of First Editions to be a First Edition. Additional print runs lower the worth of the book - the more print runs/copies available on the market, the less valuable they are considered to be. Subsequent printings should be stated in the item´s description by the seller.
Investments
Book collecting is a very pleasurable and gratifying experience. It is also an investment. Collectors should be mindful of their investments and ensure that the condition of the items they purchase are well represented in their description. Collectors should also strive to obtain the best quality book possible for their set price range.
Book Condition Ratings
New/Mint: Book and Dustjacket are brand new without flaws and in the same condition when released from the publisher
As New: Book and Dustjacket are in their original condition as when they were published and flawless. Typically applies to books more than three years after its release. Can not be considered ‘New´ due to age
Very Fine: Book and Dustjacket are without flaws and in the same condition as when it was originally released. Typically applies to books more than ten years old in which it can no longer be considered New.
Fine: A Book and Dustjacket that is in highly collectible condition but shows wear from handling and age affecting the crispness of the book. Any defects are exceptionally minor and should be noted in the item description.
Near Fine: Book and/or Dustjacket have minor defects due to wear and handling but are overall clean. Such defects would include wear to the edges of the book or Dustjacket and does not include tears or chips. Any defects should be noted in the item description.
Very Good: Book and/or Dustjacket shows signs of wear and use. Defects typically include small chips to the Dustjacket, light sunning or tanning but overall clean pages and clear boards on the Book. Any defects should be noted in the item description.
Good: Book and/or Dustjacket show considerable wear and use typical of books that have been frequently handled and read. May include marks such as the previous owners´ name written inside or a Library stamp. The Dustjacket may not be present or have multiple tears and chips. All pages are still present. Any defects should be noted in the item description.
Fair: Book and/or Dustjacket show considerable wear and use similar to Good. Particular items such as the End Paper, Spine or Dustjacket may be missing or torn out. The boards may be extremely loose and its text faded. Complete content is present.
Poor: Book and/or Dustjacket are extremely used and worn. The Book´s outer boards may be worn out and illegible or missing. The textblock, inner pages and Dustjacket may be torn, soiled or stained, due to moisture, liquids or extreme handling.
Book Terminology
Advanced Reading Copy: a copy printed for the purpose of being reviewed or to be circulated among booksellers with the anticipation of obtaining orders from these sellers of the book for retail sales. Typically includes the completed binding and cover art of the First Edition and may include ‘Advance Reading Copy´ on the book.
Antiquarian Books: typically refers to 15th-19th century books. Such items are rare and collectible due to their age and limited availability.
Binding: the cover of a book.
Boards: The hard material used to cover the interior pages of a book and held together with the Binding.
Book Club Edition: popular books may be reprinted for a book club. Typically have ‘Book Club Edition´ printed on either the cover or copyright page of the book. Other indicators of Book Club editions include an absent price from the dustjacket or the publisher will place a small square indent on the back board of the book.
Bookplate: a piece of paper glued to the inside of the book used to indicate ownership of the copy.
Chipped: a term used to describe a dustjacket or paperback that has small pieces of material missing from its edges.
Cocked: a term used to describe a book that has a lean to its spine, resulting in the book being unable to stand straight. This typically results from a book being stored in a constant position of resting upright on an angle.
Covers: The front, spine and back binding of the book. See definition for Boards.
Darkening: Refers to the dark colouring of the book and/or its pages caused by over exposure to light.
Dust Jacket: Paper used to cover and protect the book´s binding. Modern books have elaborate art work on the dustjacket where the condition of the dustjacket may be as collectible as the book itself. Also referred to as Dust Wrapper and often referred to with abbreviations such as dj, dw, DJ, DW.
Edition: a set of copies printed from one cycle with the same plates or typesetting.
End Paper: the blank page located at the very beginning and end of a book. The first blank page of a book is called the Front End Paper.
Ex-Library: a book that was owned by a library. Can include the library´s bookplate, stamp and/or catalogue number.
Ex-Libris: similar to a bookplate. Includes the previous owner´s name.
Fading: the opposite of darkening; exposure to the sun causes the colour of a book´s dustjacket, binding or textblock to fade or lighten.
First Edition: refers to the first publication and public release of a work.
Flyleaf: one or more blank pages following the front endpaper or end of a book.
Foxing: Brown spotting found on the textblock and/or paper of a book.
Gilt Edges: refers to the paper edges that are layered in gold.
Half-Title: the page containing just the title of the book. Precedes the title page.
Illustrated: a book that features pictures within its text and/or on its cover.
Impression: see Printing. Refers to a single print run of a set number of copies for an edition.
Laid In: a slip of paper or letter that is inserted in the book but not permanently attached.
Limited Edition: refers to a small set of copies published for a limited audience.
Loose: refers to the condition in which the binding of the book has weakened due to age or use.
Mass-Market Paperback: a small book in terms of size cheaply printed for the purpose of mass production.
Modern Firsts: refers to books published in the 20th and 21st centuries.
Number Line: a set of numbers used to indicate a book´s printing or impression within the edition. The common number line is numbered from 1 to 10 with variations of the number sequence (such as 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 or 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1, etc). When books are very successful, the demand for copies grows and publishers will continue to print copies past the 10th printing, frequently surpassing the 40s and 50s print mark.
Paperback: books published with a paper cover instead of stiff boards.
Plates: refers to illustrations found within a book that occupy their own page, separately from the text.
Price Clipped: the price of the book has been permanently removed from the dustjacket.
Printing: Each time a group of copies are printed, the individual batch is called a print run, printing or impression. Each batch is assigned a printing number and is present in the form of a number line found on the copy right page.
Proofs: the first production of a book in which the author´s text is printed in book-form prior to the actual publication. Is not a public release of a book and therefore not considered to be an edition.
Publication Date: The date a book is publicly released.
Reading Copy: a copy of a book whose condition is considerably worn and should only be used as a copy to be read and not collected.
Remainder or Remainder Mark: When publishers have an excess amount of copies available, the remaining stock with be marked by either a stamp or marker to indicate it is remaindered.
Reprint: a later print run of an edition.
Shelf Wear: wear to the edges of a book, the dustjacket and/or the spine caused when a book is repetitively put on an removed from a shelf.
Signed: a book is autographed by its author.
Slipcase: a cardboard casing for a book.
Sunned: similar to Fading in which exposure to light has caused any part of the book to fade.
Tipped-in: refers to a bookplate or other articles that are attached to the book.
Trade Paperback: a softcover book. Typically larger and produced with higher quality than Mass Market Paperbacks.
Wrap-around Band: a promotional printed paper band that wraps around the dustjacket. Typically contains a favoured quote, review or promotional sale of the book.
Biff Bam Pop! gives you a daily fix of pop culture -- featuring news, interviews, and reviews of movies, comic books, music, video games, literature and more!